* New Visa processing fees, * Dollar endorsement facilities are available at Gulshan & Chittagong Branch from 10:30 am to 01:00 pm, * Please note that the Visa processing fee is non-refundable, * The applicant is personally responsible for the accuracy of all information provided in the visa application * Any mistake in the visa application form may result in denial of acceptance of your visa application * Kindly provide your latest photograph (not more than 3 months old) with the application * Applicant should only apply for the category of visa he or she wishes to visit India for - 1. Please note that medical treatment, except in emergency cases, is not allowed on tourist visa; 2. Applicant seeking regular and pre-arranged medical treatment should apply for medical visa only; 3. Persons desirous of visiting India on business should apply for business visa only; * Applicants would be held personally liable for submission of fake documents * Mere acceptance of the application form does not entitle you for a Visa. Visas could be denied at any time without assigning any reason * Do not pay bribe. In case anyone asks for a bribe, please bring it to the notice of duty manager immediately * Only 2 medical attendants are allowed with the patient * Please send us your suggestions/complaints/comments through the Suggestion Box or email to visahelp@hcidhaka.org
General Documents Required For Visa

Please note that your application should be submitted with the following documents:

  • Passport, in original, with a minimum validity of six months as on the date of submission of application for visa. The passport should have at least two blank pages. Copy of the passport (first four pages and endorsement of extension of validity if any) should be attached. All old passports must be submitted with the application form.
  • One recent (not less than 3 months old) passport-size colour photograph depicting full face;
  • Proof of Residence: A copy of National ID Card and Utility Bill such as electricity, telephone, gas or water bill.
  • Proof of Profession: Certificate from the employer. In case of students, copy of Identity card from the educational institution is to be attached.
  • Proof of Financial soundness: Endorsement of foreign currency equivalent to US$150/- per applicant and/or copy of international credit card and/or updated bank statement, as the case may be, showing sufficient balance to finance travel."
  • Online Visa Application form which has both BGDD Registration No. and date of appointment with time.

Types of Visas

Business Visa

Remarks Issued to applicants desirous to visit India on business (commercial/economic/trade)purposes

Documents required In addition to general documents, the application should be supported by: (i) Name, address and contact numbers of applicant's business establishment in Bangladesh; (ii) a letter from the sponsoring organisation/company from India; (iii) letter of recommendation from a recognised Chamber of Commerce in Bangladesh; (iv) a copy of the Letter of Credit pertaining either to the last business transaction or the impending business transaction with an Indian company; (v) a copy of Trade Licence

Short-term Single Journey Visa

Remarks : Normally issued for a period of stay in India upto 90 days for the purpose of tourism/ meeting relatives/ pilgrimage etc. The entry to India under this type of visa will be one month from date of issue of visa

Documents required : General documents

Long-term Journey Visa

Remarks : Issued to persons whose children are studying in India and dependents of persons employed in India or any other categories of persons requiring long term stay in India.

Documents required : General documents alongwith supporting documents (e.g., letter from school, letter from employer in India, etc)

Transit Single Entry Visa

Remarks : Persons transiting through India by land/river to a third country will be issued transit visa subject to production of ticket and valid visa for the third country.

Documents required : General documents alongwith copy of a confirmed ticket plus visa for the third country.

Transit Double Entry Visa

Remarks : Double entry transit visa will be issued to Bangladeshi nationals travelling by air subject to stipulation that period during each stay should not exceed 72 hours and they should possess confirmed return tickets.

Documents required : General documents plus presentation of confirmed tickets

Medical /Medical attendant Visas

Remarks : Persons visiting India to get medical treatment.

Documents required : General documents and (i) Medical certificate, in original, from recognized hospitals/ doctors indicating in detail the medical condition of the patient; (ii) Recommendation from the attending doctor for availing treatment abroad in case of first visit; (iii) recommendation from the attending doctor in India in case of continued treatment in India; (iv) In case of hospitalization or long term treatment, proof of financial resources, as indicated below, may be sought: (a) Bank statements for last 6 months. (b) Solvency certificate from Bank.

Student Visa

Remarks : Prospective students

Documents required : General documents plus (i) evidence of admission to the Institute/Course in a recognized University / Board in India; (ii) Guarantee from parents/guardian, through the authorized Bank to the effect that the applicant has enough financial resources to support studies in India and that bank will remit the required foreign exchange on behalf of the parent/guardian; (iii) Photocopies of relevant academic certificates on the basis of which admission is sought or has been obtained

Research Visa

Remarks : The applicant should submit visa application along with full particulars of field of Research at least one week before his travel to India to take up the work.

Documents required : General documents plus invitation, etc from the institute

Conference Visa

Remarks : Individuals invited to attend events/seminars/conferences in India.

Documents required : General documents plus (i) a letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference in India; and (ii) A letter from the employer in Bangladesh

Employment Visa

Remarks : Professionals who have been offered employment in India.

Documents required : General documents and (i) a copy of the appointment letter from the Indian firm; (ii) a letter addressed to the Visa Section, High Commission of India, Dhaka from the employer in India; (iii) testimonials of interview in India; (iv) copies of press notification in India regarding the post; (v) if the person is employed in Bangladesh, a letter from the present employer is also necessary; (vi) Persons traveling to India on Employment Visa are required to register themselves with nearest FRRO.

Training Visa

Remarks : To attend various training programmes in India.

Documents required : Persons applying for training visa should in addition to the documents under "general conditions", submit a copy of the letter from the institution in India, a letter addressed to the Visa Section, High Commission of India, Dhaka from the institution in India, If the person is employed in Bangladesh, a letter from the present employer is also necessary


Our Partner





CopyRight © JonMS 2010 - 2018
Registration, Hosting & Design by: IGL Web Ltd